Customer Privacy Policy

Privacy at TOLMAR Australia

TOLMAR Australia Pty Ltd (TOLMAR Australia) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Australian Government Privacy Act. The Principles define personal information as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual (name, address, telephone number, email address) and are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

TOLMAR Australia recognises the importance of the privacy of individuals. In conducting its business TOLMAR Australia collects personal information (which may include health information and sensitive information).

1. DEFINITIONS

Health information includes information about the health of a person, or health services provided to them. Personal information generally means information or opinions about a person who is identifiable from that information. Personal information includes sensitive information. Sensitive information includes information about a person's health and medical history. The Principles require that sensitive information is used and disclosed only for the purposes for which it was intended.

2. RESPONSIBILITIES

As outlined by TOLMAR Australia, the directors and employees of TOLMAR Australia are bound by the laws of the country and the security, lawful and proper use of personal information is mandatory.

3. GUIDELINES

3.1 Collecting Personal Information

Wherever practical and possible, TOLMAR Australia will ensure personal information is de-identified, and individuals dealing with TOLMAR Australia may request anonymity or the use of a pseudonym. However, there may be situations for both healthcare professionals and patients where it is impractical for the purposes outlined above to de-identify each individual. If TOLMAR Australia receives personal information that would not ordinarily be permitted to collect under the Privacy Act, it will destroy or de-identify that information. TOLMAR Australia will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

3.2 What Information is Collected?

Healthcare Professionals

The personal information TOLMAR Australia may collect includes:

  1. a health professional's name including doctors, pharmacists, nurses;
  2. general contact information such as address, telephone, email and fax;
  3. professional practice information, such as year of graduation;
  4. professional information which individuals provide directly to it, such as areas of their professional interest;
  5. maintaining a record of inquiries, complaints and adverse event reports relating to TOLMAR Australia products;
  6. interaction with sales representatives;
  7. for TOLMAR Australia programs such as meetings, symposia, conferences, expert panels, clinical trials and other research programs

Patients

The personal information TOLMAR Australia may collect includes:

  1. a patient's name
  2. general contact information such as address, telephone, fax, and email;
  3. other information reasonably required in order to respond to any enquiries and/or comply with legal obligations, and with the patients consent as required by law;
  4. medical status and medical history;
  5. medications being taken;
  6. treatment received;
  7. contact details of treating healthcare professionals;

3.4 How TOLMAR Australia Discloses Personal Information

Other than by operation of the above databases, TOLMAR Australia does not use or disclose any information about individuals without their consent, unless:

  1. required by law;
  2. TOLMAR Australia believes necessary to provide an individual with a service which they have indicated they wish to receive, such as product updates;
  3. to protect the personal safety of any member of the public

TOLMAR Australia may disclose personal information to third parties within and outside of Australia, in addition to its related regulatory authorities and ethics committees as required and permitted under the Privacy Act. TOLMAR Australia is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party.

3.5 TOLMAR Australia will not 'Spam' you

TOLMAR Australia may contact you at the email, fax or other address which you provide in order to:

  1. provide you with urgent communications regarding TOLMAR Australia's products;
  2. provide you with other information about products and services in which you may be interested; or
  3. respond to an enquiry.

TOLMAR Australia will comply with its obligations under Spam Act 2003

3.6 Do Not Call Register

TOLMAR Australia may contact you on any telephone number which you provide in order to provide you with information about its products and services or respond to an enquiry. TOLMAR Australia will comply with its obligations under the Do Not Call Register Act 2006

3.7 Storage and Security of your Personal Information

TOLMAR Australia is committed to keeping your personal and sensitive information secure. TOLMAR Australia requires its employees and contractors to protect and keep any information in the strictest of confidence.

3.8 What to do if you have a problem or question?

If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, you wish to receive a hard copy version of this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint please contact TOLMAR Australia.

3.9 Contact Details for TOLMAR Australia

You may write to TOLMAR Australia at:

General Manager

Building 2

Level 2 Suite 4

20 Bridge Street

Pymble NSW 2073

You may telephone TOLMAR Australia on:

+61 2 9440 6700

You may email us at: info@tolmar.com.au

Specifying in the subject line 'Customer Privacy Policy'

Should at any time, there be a discrepancy between this Privacy Policy and the applicable legislation at that time, the applicable legislation at that time will prevail. Please note TOLMAR Australia reserves the right to amend or cancel this Privacy Policy at any time at its absolute discretion.